Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Denver Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Denver AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Denver Colorado Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Denver CO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Denver Crime Index 305915381.34479.3
 
Denver Violent Crimes 4325760.8553.5
Denver Murders 5197
Denver Rapes 34260.233.1
Denver Robberies 1280225.2205.8
Denver Aggravated Assaults 2652466.5336.5
 
Denver Property Crimes 262664620.53906.1
Denver Burglaries 65431151813.2
Denver Larceny/Thefts 1337623532601.7
Denver Motor Vehicle Thefts 63471116.5501.5
 
Denver Arsons 1  19834.83N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Denver crime collection area population of 568,465.
  • Denver crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Denver crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Denver

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Denver crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Denver crime level is worse than national average.

 DENVER STATISTICS
 Denver Population: 554636
 Male Population: 280207
 Female Population: 274429
 Households: 239235
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.27
Denver Population
Denver Crime Level:

 MORE CO CRIME STATS
  Denver
  Crested Butte
  Colorado Springs
  Aurora
  Boulder
  Fort Collins
  Littleton
  Grand Junction
  Englewood
  Durango
  Greeley
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement